Privacy Policy - Join the Dots

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Join the Dots (Research) Limited’s privacy and cookies policy (this “Policy”). In this Policy, Join the Dots (Research) Limited is referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit the Website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this Policy

This Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of the Website, including any data you may provide through the Website when you contact us or when you sign up to our newsletter.

The Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Join the Dots (Research) Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data. We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (as set out in paragraph 9 below), please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below:

Full name of legal entity: Join the Dots (Research) Limited

Data privacy manager

Email address: info@jointhedotsmr.com

Postal address: The Hive, 51 Lever Street, Manchester M1 1FN

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to this Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated in May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

We may update this Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on the Website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to the Policy by email.

Third-party links

The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave the Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.
  • Profile Data includes your interests, preferences and feedback].
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use the Website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share

Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or in order to do something that you have asked us to do (such as send you our newsletter, or respond to an enquiry you have made) and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to do as you have asked (for example, to send you our newsletter on request).

Ask.
Listen.
Observe.